Vorticella marina   Greef  0
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ciliophora
Class: Oligohymenophorea
Order:Sessilida
Family:Vorticellidae

Synonyms
•Vorticella marina Kahl 1935
•Vorticella marina Greef 1870

Description
Body conical-campanulate, bell transversely annulated; peristomal border dilated, macronucleus more or less horse-shoe shaped, contractile vacuole single.

Biogeography
• Orissa ( Lat = 18.721352 ) ( Long = 84.548721 ) INDIA (Record date = 1995 )
• Orissa, Honeymoon Island ( Lat = 19.548790 ) ( Long = 85.131943 ) INDIA (Record date = 4/9/1987 )
• Orissa, Nalabana Island ( Lat = 19.700001 ) ( Long = 85.290001 ) INDIA (Record date = 12/9/1987 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Das, AK (1995) Protozoa Wetland ecosystem series 1: Fauna of chilka lake ZSI, Calcutta 137-209 Available at - NIO, Goa
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search