Panorbis viscosus   (I. Schmidt) J. Campb., J.L. Anderson & Shearer,  2003; Nambiar and Raveendran, 2009
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Fungi
Phylum:Ascomycota
Class: Sordariomycetes
Order:Microascales
Family:Halosphaeriaceae

Synonym
•Halosphaeria viscosa I. Schmidt, 1985

Description

Biogeography
• Kerala, North Malabar INDIA (Record date = 06/2006-03/2007 )
• Kerala, Kavvai-Kunhimangalam Backwater INDIA

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology
Habitat:  Estuarine

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Nambiar, GR; Raveendran, K and Jaleel, CA (2009) Marine mycoflora of south India with special emphasis on lignicolous marine fungi Frontiers of Biology in China Springer 4(4) 436-441 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s11515-009-0048-z
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search