Pseudo-nitzschia seriata   (P.T. Cleve, 1883) H. Peragallo in H. & M. Peragallo,  1900; Madhav et al., 2004
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Bacillariophyceae
Order:Bacillariales
Family:Bacillariaceae

Synonym
•Nitzschia seriata P.T. Cleve, 1883

Description

Biogeography
• East Coast ( Lat = 10 ) ( Long = 79 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )
• East Coast ( Lat = 21 ) ( Long = 94 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )
• Goa, Dona Paula Bay ( Lat = 15.45 ) ( Long = 73.8 ) INDIA

Economic Importance and Threats
Importance:  Dangers
(Several clones of this species have been found to produce domoic acid)

Ecology
Habitat:  Estuarine, Coastal

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search