Prorocentrum micans   Ehrenberg,  1833; Manikannan et al., 2011
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Myzozoa
Class: Peridinea
Order:Prorocentrida
Family:Prorocentraceae

Synonyms
•Prorocentrum gibbosum (Schiller, 1929) Schiller, 1933
•Prorocentrum levantinoides Bursa, 1959
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Prorocentrum pacificum Wood, 1963
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Prorocentrum schilleri Bohm in Schiller, 1933
•Prorocentrum schillerii Bohrn, 1933
(Heterotypic synonym)

Description

Biogeography
• Tamil Nadu, Vedaranyam ( Lat = 10.27 ) ( Long = 79.39 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2007-03/2010 )
• Tamil Nadu, Vedaranyam ( Lat = 10.82 ) ( Long = 79.88 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2007-03/2010 )
• Kerala, Alleppey, Ambalapuzha Coast ( Lat = 9.377543 ) ( Long = 76.351143 ) INDIA (Record date = 1971-1972 )
• Lakshadweep, Kadamatt Island ( Lat = 11.18 ) ( Long = 72.76 ) INDIA
• Lakshadweep, Kadamatt Island ( Lat = 11.25 ) ( Long = 72.79 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Pichavaram ( Lat = 11.430960 ) ( Long = 79.780701 ) INDIA
• Kerala ( Lat = 10.524179 ) ( Long = 75.605164 ) INDIA ( Depth = 8 mts)
• Goa, Off Anjuna ( Lat = 15.579057 ) ( Long = 73.724098 ) INDIA
• Goa, Off Chapora ( Lat = 15.606587 ) ( Long = 73.726242 ) INDIA
• Goa, Off Dona Paula ( Lat = 15.449875 ) ( Long = 73.785896 ) INDIA
• Goa, Off Siridao ( Lat = 15.448055 ) ( Long = 73.850395 ) INDIA
• West Coast ( Lat = 10.310000 ) ( Long = 75.360001 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Kaduviyar estuary ( Lat = 10.826846 ) ( Long = 79.852257 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2005-09/2006 )
• Tamil Nadu, Porto Novo ( Lat = 11.487152 ) ( Long = 79.762550 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Pichavaram Mangroves ( Lat = 11.48 ) ( Long = 79.76 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1985-12/1985 )
• Karnataka, Old Port of Mangalore ( Lat = 12.86 ) ( Long = 74.88 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Kochi Backwaters ( Lat = 9.946194 ) ( Long = 76.263489 ) INDIA
• Goa, Mandovi and Zuari Estuary ( Lat = 15.434398 ) ( Long = 73.7860680 ) INDIA (Record date = 11/1979-10/1980 )
• Off Goa ( Lat = 15.100000 ) ( Long = 73.510002 ) INDIA
• Orissa, Mahanadi Estuary ( Lat = 20.28 ) ( Long = 86.70 ) INDIA (Record date = 2004-2007 )
• East Coast ( Lat = 21 ) ( Long = 94 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )
• East Coast ( Lat = 10 ) ( Long = 79 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Manikannan, R; Asokan, S and Ali, AHMS (2011) Studies on species composition of plankton in the great Vedaranyam swamp of the Point Calimere wildlife sanctuary, Tamil Nadu, India World Journal of Fish and Marine Sciences IDOSI 3(4) 283-289 Available at - http://www.idosi.org/wjfms/wjfms3(4)11/4.pdf
  • Nair, PVR; Gopinathan, CP; Balachandran, VK; Mathew, KJ; Regunathan, A; Rao, DS and Murty, AVS (1984) Ecology of mudbanks - Phytoplankton productivity in Alleppey mudbank Bulletin Of Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute CMFRI, Cochin 31 28-35 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/733/1/Bulletin_No_31.pdf
  • Desai, VV; Komarpant, DS and Jagtap, TG (2003) Distribution and diversity of marine flora in coral reef ecosystems of Kadmat island in Lakshadweep archipelago, Arabian sea, India Atoll Research Bulletin Smithsonian Institution 506 1-23 Available at - http://si-pddr.si.edu/jspui/bitstream/10088/4919/1/00506.pdf
  • Subrahmanyan, R and Sarma, AHV (1960) Studies on the phytoplankton of the west coast of India Part III. Seasonal variation of the phytoplankters and environmental factors Indian Journal of Fisheries Indian Journal of fisheries for the Indian council of Agricultural research, Cochin, India 7 (2) 307-336 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/1899/1/Article_04.pdf
  • Perumal, NV; Rajkumar, M; Perumal, P and Rajasekar, KT (2009) Seasonal variations of plankton diversity in the Kaduviyar estuary, Nagapattinam, southeast coast of India Journal of Environmental Biology Academy of Environmental Biology 30(6) 1035-1046 Available at - http://www.jeb.co.in/journal_issues/200911_nov09/paper_19.pdf
  • Kannan, L and Vasantha, K (1992) Microphytoplankton of the Pitchavaram mangals, southeast coast of India: species composition and population density Hydrobiologia Springer 247 77-86 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/BF00008206
  • Harnstrom, k; Karunasagar, I and Godhe, A (2009) Phytoplankton species assemblages and their relationship to hydrographic factors-a study at the old port in Mangalore, coastal Arabian sea Indian journal of marine sciences NISCAIR 38(2) 224-234 Available at - http://nopr.niscair.res.in/handle/123456789/4673
  • Gopinathan, CP (1972) Seasonal abundance of phytoplankton in the Cochin backwaters Journal of the Marine Biological Association of India Marine Biological Association of India,Cochin 14(2) 568-577 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/1566/
  • Devassy, VP and Goes, JI (1988) Phytoplankton Community Structure and Succession in a Tropical Estuarine Complex (Central West Coast of India) Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science Academic Press 27(6) 671-685 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/0272-7714(88)90074-1
  • Desa, E; Suresh, T; Matondkar, SGP; Desa, E; Goes, J; Mascarenhas, A; Parab, SG; Shaikh, N; Fernandes, CEG (2005) Detection of Trichodesmium bloom patches along the eastern Arabian Sea by IRS-P4/OCM ocean color sensor and by in-situ measurements indian journal of marine sciences NISCAIR 34(4) 374-386 Available at - http://niopub.nio.org/cgi-bin/niopub/pub.sh?tag5001=Suresh,%20T.
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search