Prorocentrum lima   (Ehrenberg, 1860) Stein,  1878; Jugnu et al., 2008
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Myzozoa
Class: Peridinea
Order:Prorocentrida
Family:Prorocentraceae

Synonyms
•Cryptomonas lima Ehrenberg, 1860
(Basionym)
•Dinopyxis laevis Stein, 1883
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Exuviaella cincta Schiller, 1918
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Exuviaella laevis (Stein) Schroder, 1900
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Exuviaella lima (Ehrenberg) Butschli, 1885
•Exuviaella marina Cienkowski, 1881
•Exuviaella marina var. lima Schiller, 1931
•Exuviaella marina var. lima (Ehrenberg) Schiller, 1933
(Homotypic synonym)
•Prorocentrum marinum Dodge et Bibby, 1973

Description

Biogeography
• Kerala, Chombala ( Lat = 11.71 ) ( Long = 75.55 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2001-09/2003 ) ( Depth = 8 mts)

Economic Importance and Threats
Importance:  Ecosystem balance, Dangers
(It has been found to produce the Diarrhetic Shellfish Poisoning (DSP) toxins: okadaic acid, DTX-1, DTX-2, in addition to a prorocentrolide and a Fast Acting Toxin (FAT).
)

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org
  • Harnstrom, k; Karunasagar, I and Godhe, A (2009) Phytoplankton species assemblages and their relationship to hydrographic factors-a study at the old port in Mangalore, coastal Arabian sea Indian journal of marine sciences NISCAIR 38(2) 224-234 Available at - http://nopr.niscair.res.in/handle/123456789/4673


Back to Search