Pronoctiluca acuta   (Lohmann, 1912) Schiller,  1933; Madhav et al., 2004
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Myzozoa
Class: Noctilucea
Order:Noctilucida
Family:Protodiniferaceae

Synonyms
•Rhynchomonas acuta Lohmann, 1912
•Rhynchomonas curvata Lohmann, 1921

Description

Biogeography
• East Coast ( Lat = 10 ) ( Long = 79 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )
• East Coast ( Lat = 21 ) ( Long = 94 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology
Habitat:  Coastal

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search