Proboscia alata   (Brightwell) Sundstrom,  1986; Patil et al., 2005
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Bacillariophyceae
Order:Rhizosoleniales
Family:Rhizosoleniaceae

Synonyms
•Rhizosolenia alata Brightwell, 1858
•Rhizosolenia alata f. genuina Gran, 1908
•Rhizosolenia alata f. gracillima (Cleve) Gran, 1905
•Rhizosolenia alata var. gracillima (P.T. Cleve) Grunow in Van Heurck, 1880-81
•Rhizosolenia gracillima P.T. Cleve in Cleve & Moller, 1878

Description

Biogeography
• Goa, Dona Paula Bay ( Lat = 15.45 ) ( Long = 73.8 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Coleroon Estuary ( Lat = 11.765013 ) ( Long = 79.809151 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Parangipettai ( Lat = 11.508011 ) ( Long = 79.786446 ) INDIA

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search