Praethecacineta halacari   (Schulz)  1933; Dovgal et al., 2008
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ciliophora
Class: Phyllopharyngea
Order:Exogenida
Family:Praethecacinetidae

Synonyms
•Lissacineta allgeni Jankowski 1981
•Thecacineta allgeni (Jankowski) 1981
•Thecacineta halacari Schulz 1933

Description
Size: Lorica length 31–38 μm, lorica width 18–21 μm, stalk length 3–26 μm.

Marine suctorians with stylotheca. Cell body, slightly, laterally flattened, entirely filling the lorica and attached to its posterior margin. Apical part of the body narrowed. Tentacles placed at upper cell surface. Macronucleus spherical, posteriorly located. Contractile vacuole single. Stylotheca smooth, without ribbing.

Reproduction by semi-circumvaginative exogemmic budding with formation of laterally placed ciliary swarmers.

Biogeography
• Goa, Anjuna ( Lat = 15.58 ) ( Long = 73.74 ) INDIA (Record date = 05/2007 )
• Goa, Vagator ( Lat = 15.601727 ) ( Long = 73.732979 ) INDIA (Record date = 05/2007 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search