Pleurosigma normanii   Ralfs,  1861; Rajkumar et al., 2009
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Bacillariophyceae
Order:Naviculales
Family:Pleurostigmataceae

Synonym
•Pleurosigma affine Grunow, 1880

Description

Biogeography
• Tamil Nadu, Pichavaram ( Lat = 11.430960 ) ( Long = 79.780701 ) INDIA
• Kerala ( Lat = 11.71 ) ( Long = 75.55 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2001-09/2003 ) ( Depth = 8 mts)
• Tamil Nadu, Keelakarai ( Lat = 9.227099 ) ( Long = 78.785835 ) INDIA (Record date = 07/2008-12/2008 )
• Tamil Nadu, Kaduviyar estuary ( Lat = 10.826846 ) ( Long = 79.852257 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2005-09/2006 )
• Maharashtra, Mumbai ( Lat = 18.9 ) ( Long = 72.66 ) INDIA (Record date = 11/2001-10/2002, 04/2002-05/2002 )
• Tamil Nadu, Pichavaram Mangroves ( Lat = 11.48 ) ( Long = 79.76 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1985-12/1985 )
• Kerala, Kochi Backwaters ( Lat = 9.946194 ) ( Long = 76.263489 ) INDIA (Record date = 1970-1972 )
• Orissa, Mahanadi Estuary ( Lat = 20.28 ) ( Long = 86.70 ) INDIA (Record date = 2004, 2005, 2006 )
• East Coast ( Lat = 21 ) ( Long = 94 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )
• East Coast ( Lat = 10 ) ( Long = 79 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Anantharaman, P; Thirumaran, G; Arumugam, R; Kannan, RR; Hemalatha, A; Kannathasan, A; Sampathkumar, P and Balasubramanian, T (2010) Monitoring of Noctiluca bloom in Mandapam and Keelakarai coastal waters, southeast coast of India Recent Research in Science and Technology 2(10) 51-58 Available at - http://recent-science.com/article/viewFile/4386/2174
  • Perumal, NV; Rajkumar, M; Perumal, P and Rajasekar, KT (2009) Seasonal variations of plankton diversity in the Kaduviyar estuary, Nagapattinam, southeast coast of India Journal of Environmental Biology Academy of Environmental Biology 30(6) 1035-1046 Available at - http://www.jeb.co.in/journal_issues/200911_nov09/paper_19.pdf
  • D’Costa, PM and Anil, AC (2010) Diatom community dynamics in a tropical, monsoon-influenced environment: West coast of India Continental Shelf Research Elsevier B.V. 30(12) 1324-1337 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.csr.2010.04.015
  • Kannan, L and Vasantha, K (1992) Microphytoplankton of the Pitchavaram mangals, southeast coast of India: species composition and population density Hydrobiologia Springer 247 77-86 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/BF00008206
  • Gopinathan, CP (1972) Seasonal abundance of phytoplankton in the Cochin backwaters Journal of the Marine Biological Association of India Marine Biological Association of India,Cochin 14(2) 568-577 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/1566/
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search