Planorbulina variabilis   (d'Orbigny,  1826); Kathal et al., 2010
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Foraminifera
Class: Polythalamea
Order:Rotaliida
Family:Planorbulinidae

Synonyms
•Cibicidella variabilis (d'Orbigny, 1839)
•Cibicides variabilis (d'Orbigny, 1826)
•Truncatulina variabilis d'Orbigny, 1826

Description
Test slightly discoidal, low trochospiral coil of random coiling direction; chamber numerous; sutures thick, raised on attachment-side, depressed on free side; periphery subtriangular, lobulate; aperture single, arched, interiomarginal; wall calcareous, coarsely perforated; surface smooth.


Biogeography
• Tamil Nadu, Tuticorin ( Lat = 8.71 ) ( Long = 78.15 ) INDIA ( Depth = 3 mts)

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology
Habitat:  Sandy, Coastal

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Kathal, PK and Singh, VK (2010) First report of some recent benthic foraminifera from the east coast of India Journal of the Geological Society of India Geological Society of India 76(1) 69-74 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s12594-010-0077-x
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search