Planktoniella sol   (Wallich) Schutt,  1893; Sridhar et al., 2006
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Bacillariophyceae
Order:Thalassiosirales
Family:Thalassiosiraceae

Synonyms
•Coscinodiscus sol Wallich, 1860
•Planktoniella wolterecki Schimper, 1905

Description

Biogeography
• Tamil Nadu, Kattumavadi ( Lat = 10.066667 ) ( Long = 79.2 ) INDIA (Record date = 04/2002-03/2003 )
• Tamil Nadu, Vedaranyam ( Lat = 10.27 ) ( Long = 79.39 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2007-03/2010 )
• Tamil Nadu, Vedaranyam ( Lat = 10.82 ) ( Long = 79.88 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2007-03/2010 )
• Kerala, Alleppey, Ambalapuzha Coast ( Lat = 9.377543 ) ( Long = 76.351143 ) INDIA (Record date = 1971-1972 )
• Palk Bay ( Lat = 9.480000 ) ( Long = 79.180000 ) INDIA (Record date = 05/1951-06/1953 )
• Tamil Nadu, Gulf of Mannar ( Lat = 9.255924 ) ( Long = 79.427032 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1950-06/1953 )
• Tamil Nadu, Pichavaram ( Lat = 11.430960 ) ( Long = 79.780701 ) INDIA
• Goa, Dona Paula Bay ( Lat = 15.45 ) ( Long = 73.8 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Keelakarai ( Lat = 9.227099 ) ( Long = 78.785835 ) INDIA (Record date = 07/2008-12/2008 )
• Tamil Nadu, Coleroon Estuary ( Lat = 11.765013 ) ( Long = 79.809151 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Parangipettai ( Lat = 11.508011 ) ( Long = 79.786446 ) INDIA
• West Coast ( Lat = 8.526316 ) ( Long = 76.859238 ) INDIA
• Karnataka, North Kanara Coast ( Lat = 12.869666 ) ( Long = 74.814064 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Kaduviyar estuary ( Lat = 10.826846 ) ( Long = 79.852257 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2005-09/2006 )
• Tamil Nadu, Pichavaram Mangroves ( Lat = 11.48 ) ( Long = 79.76 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1985-12/1985 )
• Kerala, Kochi Backwaters ( Lat = 9.946194 ) ( Long = 76.263489 ) INDIA (Record date = 1970-1972 )
• Bay of Bengal ( Lat = 13.517838 ) ( Long = 87.495117 ) INDIA (Record date = 06/07/2001-02/08/2001 )
• Goa, Dona Paula Bay ( Lat = 15.452357 ) ( Long = 73.809158 ) INDIA (Record date = 03/2007 )
• Goa, Mandovi and Zuari Estuary ( Lat = 15.434398 ) ( Long = 73.7860680 ) INDIA (Record date = 11/1979-10/1980 )
• East Coast ( Lat = 10 ) ( Long = 79 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )
• East Coast ( Lat = 21 ) ( Long = 94 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1999-08/2002 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Manikannan, R; Asokan, S and Ali, AHMS (2011) Studies on species composition of plankton in the great Vedaranyam swamp of the Point Calimere wildlife sanctuary, Tamil Nadu, India World Journal of Fish and Marine Sciences IDOSI 3(4) 283-289 Available at - http://www.idosi.org/wjfms/wjfms3(4)11/4.pdf
  • Nair, PVR; Gopinathan, CP; Balachandran, VK; Mathew, KJ; Regunathan, A; Rao, DS and Murty, AVS (1984) Ecology of mudbanks - Phytoplankton productivity in Alleppey mudbank Bulletin Of Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute CMFRI, Cochin 31 28-35 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/733/1/Bulletin_No_31.pdf
  • Prasad, RR and Nair, PVR (1960) Observations on the distribution and occurrence of diatoms in the inshore waters of the Gulf of Mannar and Palk Bay Indian Journal of Fisheries Indian Council of Agricultural Research 7 (1) 49-68 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/1890/1/Article_05.pdf
  • Anantharaman, P; Thirumaran, G; Arumugam, R; Kannan, RR; Hemalatha, A; Kannathasan, A; Sampathkumar, P and Balasubramanian, T (2010) Monitoring of Noctiluca bloom in Mandapam and Keelakarai coastal waters, southeast coast of India Recent Research in Science and Technology 2(10) 51-58 Available at - http://recent-science.com/article/viewFile/4386/2174
  • Subrahmanyan, R and Sarma, AHV (1960) Studies on the phytoplankton of the west coast of India Part III. Seasonal variation of the phytoplankters and environmental factors Indian Journal of Fisheries Indian Journal of fisheries for the Indian council of Agricultural research, Cochin, India 7 (2) 307-336 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/1899/1/Article_04.pdf
  • Ramamurthy, S. (1965) Studies on the plankton of the North Kanara coast in relation to the pelagic fishery Journal of Marine Biological Association of India The Marine Biological Association of India, Cochin, India 7 (1) 127-149 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/894/1/Article_13.pdf
  • Perumal, NV; Rajkumar, M; Perumal, P and Rajasekar, KT (2009) Seasonal variations of plankton diversity in the Kaduviyar estuary, Nagapattinam, southeast coast of India Journal of Environmental Biology Academy of Environmental Biology 30(6) 1035-1046 Available at - http://www.jeb.co.in/journal_issues/200911_nov09/paper_19.pdf
  • Kannan, L and Vasantha, K (1992) Microphytoplankton of the Pitchavaram mangals, southeast coast of India: species composition and population density Hydrobiologia Springer 247 77-86 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/BF00008206
  • Gopinathan, CP (1972) Seasonal abundance of phytoplankton in the Cochin backwaters Journal of the Marine Biological Association of India Marine Biological Association of India,Cochin 14(2) 568-577 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/1566/
  • Kumar, MSR; Ramaiah, N and Tang, D (2009) Morphometry and cell volumes of diatoms from a tropical estuary of India Indian journal of marine sciences NISCAIR 38(2) 160-165 Available at - http://drs.nio.org/drs/handle/2264/3371
  • Devassy, VP and Goes, JI (1988) Phytoplankton Community Structure and Succession in a Tropical Estuarine Complex (Central West Coast of India) Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science Academic Press 27(6) 671-685 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/0272-7714(88)90074-1
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search