Plagiotropis lepidoptera   (Gregory) Kuntze,  1898; Paul et al., 2007
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Bacillariophyceae
Order:Naviculales
Family:Plagiotropidaceae

Synonyms
•Amphiprora lepidoptera Gregory, 1857
(Basionym)
•Tropidoneis lepidoptera (W. Gregory) Cleve, 1894

Description

Biogeography
• Bay of Bengal ( Lat = 13.517838 ) ( Long = 87.495117 ) INDIA (Record date = 06/07/2001-02/08/2001 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search