Phaeodactylum tricornutum   Bohlin,  1897 ; Devassy et al., 1988
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Bacillariophyceae
Order:Naviculales
Family:Phaeodactylaceae

Synonym
•Nitzschia closterium f. minutissima Allen & Nelson, 1910
(Heterotypic synonym)

Description

Biogeography
• Goa, Mandovi and Zuari Estuary ( Lat = 15.434398 ) ( Long = 73.7860680 ) INDIA (Record date = 11/1979-10/1980 )
• Karnataka, Old Port of Mangalore ( Lat = 12.86 ) ( Long = 74.88 ) INDIA (Record date = 28/12/2005 - 13/01/2006 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology
Habitat:  Estuarine

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Devassy, VP and Goes, JI (1988) Phytoplankton Community Structure and Succession in a Tropical Estuarine Complex (Central West Coast of India) Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science Academic Press 27(6) 671-685 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/0272-7714(88)90074-1
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org
  • Harnstrom, k; Karunasagar, I and Godhe, A (2009) Phytoplankton species assemblages and their relationship to hydrographic factors-a study at the old port in Mangalore, coastal Arabian sea Indian journal of marine sciences NISCAIR 38(2) 224-234 Available at - http://nopr.niscair.res.in/handle/123456789/4673


Back to Search