Peneroplis planatus   (Fichtel and Moll,  1798); Ameer et al., 1972
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Foraminifera
Class: Polythalamea
Order:Miliolida
Family:Peneroplidae

Synonyms
•Nautilus planatus Fichtel & Moll, 1798
•Nautilus planatus var. alpha Fichtel & Moll, 1798
•Nautilus planatus var. beta Fichtel & Moll, 1798
•Nautilus planatus var. gamma Fichtel & Moll, 1798

Description
Test free and compressed; younger chambers planispirally arranged and later portion much complanate and spreading out, reaching back on both sides towards earlier chambers, but not entirely embracing; sutures distinct, depressed and somewhat limbate; wall very distinctly striate; the striae numerous and nearly parallel to periphery; aperture simple, at base of apertural face.


Biogeography
• Tamil Nadu, Krusadai Island ( Lat = 9.250271 ) ( Long = 79.208549 ) INDIA
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands ( Lat = 12.498258 ) ( Long = 92.647247 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Palk Strait ( Lat = 9.470555 ) ( Long = 79.310646 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Trivandrum ( Lat = 8.462309 ) ( Long = 76.911079 ) INDIA

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology
Habitat:  Sandy, Coastal

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Hussain, SM; Krishnamurthy, R; Gandhi, SM; Ilayaraja, K; Ganesan, P and Mohan, SP (2006) Micropalaeontological investigations on tsunamigenic sediments of Andaman Islands Current Science Current Science Association and Indian Academy of Sciences 91(12) 1655-1667 Available at - http://www.iisc.ernet.in/currsci/dec252006/1655.pdf
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search