Peneroplis pertusus   (Forskal,  1775); Vedantam et al., 1970
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Foraminifera
Class: Polythalamea
Order:Miliolida
Family:Peneroplidae

Synonyms
•Nautilus pertusus Forskal, 1775
•Peneroplis elegans d'Orbigny, 1839

Description

Biogeography
• Andhra Pradesh, Off Pentakota ( Lat = 17.291128 ) ( Long = 82.616547 ) INDIA (Record date = 22/04/1953 )
• Daman and Diu, Diu ( Lat = 20.697908 ) ( Long = 70.978371 ) INDIA
• Gujarat, Mahuva ( Lat = 21.053019 ) ( Long = 71.822945 ) INDIA
• Gujarat, Veraval ( Lat = 20.909723 ) ( Long = 70.350418 ) INDIA

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology
Habitat:  Benthic

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Vedantam, D and Rao, MS (1970) Recent foraminifera from off Pentakota, east coast of India Micropaleontology The Micropaleontology Project, Inc. 16(3) 325-344 Available at - http://www.jstor.org/stable/1485080
  • Raghunathan, C; Gupta, SR; Wangikar, U and Lakhmapurkar, J (2004) A record of live corals along the Saurashtra coast of Gujarat, Arabian Sea Current Science Current Science Association and Indian Academy of Sciences 87(8) 1131-1138 Available at - http://www.ias.ac.in/currsci/oct252004/1131.pdf
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search