Paralia sulcata   (Ehrenberg) P.T. Cleve,  1873 ; Patil et al., 2005
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Bacillariophyceae
Order:Paraliales
Family:Paraliaceae

Synonyms
•Gallionella sulcata Ehrenberg, 1839
(basionym)
•Melosira marina (W. Smith) Janisch, 1862
•Melosira sulcata (Ehrenberg) Kutzing, 1844
•Orthoseira marina W. Smith, 1856
•Paralia marina (W. Smith) Heiberg, 1863

Description

Biogeography
• Goa, Dona Paula Bay ( Lat = 15.45 ) ( Long = 73.8 ) INDIA
• Maharashtra, Mumbai ( Lat = 18.9 ) ( Long = 72.66 ) INDIA (Record date = 04/2002-05/2002 )
• Orissa, Mahanadi Estuary ( Lat = 20.28 ) ( Long = 86.70 ) INDIA (Record date = 2004, 2005, 2006 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • D’Costa, PM and Anil, AC (2010) Diatom community dynamics in a tropical, monsoon-influenced environment: West coast of India Continental Shelf Research Elsevier B.V. 30(12) 1324-1337 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.csr.2010.04.015
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search