Padina pavonica   (Linnaeus) Thivy,  1960; James et al., 1987
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Phaeophyceae
Order:Dictyotales
Family:Dictyotaceae

Synonyms
•Dictyota pavonia Dictyota pavonia 1809
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Fucus pavonicus Linnaeus, 1753
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Fucus pavonius Linnaeus, 1759
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Padina mediterranea Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Padina pavonia J. V. Lamouroux, 1816
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Zonaria pavonia C. Agardh, 1820
(Heterotypic synonym)

Description

Biogeography
• Gujarat, Dwarka ( Lat = 22.235855 ) ( Long = 68.962944 ) INDIA
• Lakshadweep ( Lat = 10.328027 ) ( Long = 72.784637 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Mandapam ( Lat = 9.269554 ) ( Long = 79.124374 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Tiruchendur ( Lat = 8.493674 ) ( Long = 78.133568 ) INDIA
• Lakshadweep, Bassas de Pedro ( Lat = 13.5 ) ( Long = 72.58 ) INDIA (Record date = 12/1988 ) ( Depth = 18-70 mts)
• Lakshadweep, Cora Divh ( Lat = 13.75 ) ( Long = 72.25 ) INDIA (Record date = 12/1988 ) ( Depth = 18-70 mts)
• Lakshadweep, Sesostris ( Lat = 12.91 ) ( Long = 72.08 ) INDIA (Record date = 12/1988 ) ( Depth = 18-70 mts)
• Tamil Nadu ( Lat = 11.160797 ) ( Long = 79.977722 ) INDIA (Record date = 12/1986-03/1987 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Ambiye, V and Untawale, AG (1992) Deep water marine algal flora of the submerged banks off west coast of India Oceanography of the Indian Ocean Oxford and IBH, New Delhi 247-252 Available at - http://drs.nio.org/drs/handle/2264/2975
  • Chennubhotla, VSK; Kaliaperumal, N; Kalimuthu, S; Ramalingam, JR; Subbaramiah, K; Rao, KR and Rao, PVS (1990) Seaweed resources of the Tuticorin-Tiruchendur coast, Tamil Nadu, India Journal of the Marine Biological Association of India Marine Biological Association of India 32 (1-2) 146-149 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/1120/1/Chennu_146-149.pdf
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search