Padina gymnospora   (Kutzing) Sonder,  1871; Kaladharan et al., 2011
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Phaeophyceae
Order:Dictyotales
Family:Dictyotaceae

Synonyms
•Padina crassa Yamada, 1931
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Padina vickersiae Hoyt, 1920
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Zonaria gymnospora Kutzing, 1859
(Homotypic synonym)

Description

Biogeography
• Karnataka ( Lat = 13.960368 ) ( Long = 74.036865 ) INDIA (Record date = 2005-2006 )
• Tamil Nadu, Gulf of Mannar ( Lat = 9.255924 ) ( Long = 79.427032 ) INDIA
• Gujarat, Dwarka ( Lat = 22.235855 ) ( Long = 68.962944 ) INDIA
• Maharashtra, Mumbai ( Lat = 19.014000 ) ( Long = 72.807938 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Mandapam ( Lat = 9.269554 ) ( Long = 79.124374 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Tuticorin ( Lat = 8.800844 ) ( Long = 78.159981 ) INDIA
• Kerala ( Lat = 10.524179 ) ( Long = 75.605164 ) INDIA (Record date = 08/1986-05/1987 )
• Tamil Nadu, Off Tuticorin ( Lat = 8.802206 ) ( Long = 8.802206 ) INDIA (Record date = 12/1958-05/1959 ) ( Depth = 13-16 mts)
• Gujarat, Okha ( Lat = 22.464170 ) ( Long = 69.077805 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Krusadai Island ( Lat = 9.250271 ) ( Long = 79.208549 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Shingle Island ( Lat = 9.243674 ) ( Long = 79.234711 ) INDIA
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Campbell Bay ( Lat = 7.016667 ) ( Long = 93.916664 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Burma Nallah ( Lat = 11.640804 ) ( Long = 92.694397 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Camorta ( Lat = 8.124061 ) ( Long = 93.450218 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Car Nicobar ( Lat = 9.169167 ) ( Long = 92.846832 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Chidiya Tapu ( Lat = 11.506022 ) ( Long = 92.700317 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Diglipur ( Lat = 13.286896 ) ( Long = 93.034805 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Havelock ( Lat = 11.990786 ) ( Long = 93.030510 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Mayabunder ( Lat = 12.912919 ) ( Long = 92.895828 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Neill Island ( Lat = 11.845802 ) ( Long = 93.054115 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Port Blair ( Lat = 11.624786 ) ( Long = 92.754051 ) INDIA
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Rangat Bay ( Lat = 12.487655 ) ( Long = 92.945450 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Rayhill ( Lat = 12.916341 ) ( Long = 92.8940310 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Stewart Island ( Lat = 13.015507 ) ( Long = 92.944511 ) INDIA (Record date = 01/1978-04/1978 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Kaladharan, P; Zacharia, PU and Vijayakumaran, K (2011) Coastal and marine floral biodiversity along the Karnataka coast Journal of the Marine Biological Association of India Marine Biological Association of India, Cochin, India 53 (1) 121 - 129 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/8710/1/121--129--P._Kaladharan.pdf
  • Chennubhotla, VSK; Najmuddin, M; Ramalingam, JR and Kaliaperumal, N (1990) Biochemical composition of some marine algae from Mandapam coast, Tamil Nadu National symposium on research and development in marine fisheries, CMFRI Bulletin CMFRI 44(2) 442-446 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/3101/1/Article_25.pdf
  • Sundaram, KS; Sarvesan, R; Mohamed, KH and Shanbhogue, SL (1969) Catalogue of molluscs, prawns, stomatopods and marine algae in the reference collections of the central marine fisheries research institute Bulletin Of Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute CMFRI, Cochin 9 1-52 Available at - http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/570/1/Bulletin_9.pdf
  • Eluvakkal, T; Sivakumar, SR and Arunkumar, K (2010) Fucoidan in some Indian seaweeds found along the coast Gulf of Mannar International Journal of Botany Asian network for scientific information 6(2) 176-181 Available at - http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/ansinet/ijb/2010/176-181.pdf
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search