Padina boryana   Thivy,  1966; James et al., 1987
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ochrophyta
Class: Phaeophyceae
Order:Dictyotales
Family:Dictyotaceae

Synonyms
•Dilophus radicans Okamura, 1916
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Padina commersonii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828
(Heterotypic synonym)
•Padina tenuis Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827
(Heterotypic synonym)

Description

Biogeography
• Gujarat, Dwarka ( Lat = 22.235855 ) ( Long = 68.962944 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Mandapam ( Lat = 9.269554 ) ( Long = 79.124374 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Tuticorin ( Lat = 8.800844 ) ( Long = 78.159981 ) INDIA

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search