Euplotes charon   (Muller, 1786) Ehrenberg,  1830; Das et al., 1995
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ciliophora
Class: Spirotrichea
Order:Euplotida
Family:Euplotidae

Synonyms
•Euplotes charon Tuffrau, 1960
•Trichoda charon Muller, 1786

Description
Size: 72 µm x 49 µm

Body oval, dorsal side convex, anterior collar moderately prominent; peristomal lip long and sinuous, 12 latero-dorsals, 10 frontoventrals; 5 transverse and 5-8 curved caudal cirri present, macronucleus horse-shoe shaped.

Biogeography
• Orissa ( Lat = 18.721352 ) ( Long = 84.548721 ) INDIA
• Orissa, Balugaon ( Lat = 19.459999 ) ( Long = 85.540001 ) INDIA (Record date = 30/12/1970 )
• Orissa, Chilika Lake ( Lat = 19.719999 ) ( Long = 85.330002 ) INDIA
• Orissa, Gambhari ( Lat = 19.275326 ) ( Long = 84.966545 ) INDIA (Record date = 22/09/1987 )
• Orissa, Khallikote ( Lat = 19.762653 ) ( Long = 85.279655 ) INDIA (Record date = 6/9/1987 )
• Orissa, Parikud ( Lat = 19.580000 ) ( Long = 85.370003 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/9/1987 )
• Kerala, Kochi ( Lat = 10.16 ) ( Long = 76.41 ) INDIA

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Das, AK (1995) Protozoa Wetland ecosystem series 1: Fauna of chilka lake ZSI, Calcutta 137-209 Available at - NIO, Goa
  • Jyothibabu, R; Madhu, NV; Jayalakshmi, KV; Balachandran, KK; Shiyas, CA; Martin, GD and Nair, KKC (2006) Impact of freshwater influx on microzooplankton mediated food web in a tropical estuary (Cochin backwaters - India) Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science Elsevier 69(3-4) 505-518 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ecss.2006.05.013
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search