Eponides repandus   (Fichel & Moll,  1798); Rao et al., 1987
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Foraminifera
Class: Polythalamea
Order:Rotaliida
Family:Eponididae

Synonyms
•Rotalina berthelotiana d'Orbigny, 1839
•Nautilus repandus Fichtel & Moll, 1798
• Pulvinulina repanda (Fichtel & Moll, 1798)

Description

Biogeography
• Lakshadweep, Agatti Atoll ( Lat = 10.85 ) ( Long = 72.18 ) INDIA
• Lakshadweep, Kavaratti Atoll ( Lat = 10.58 ) ( Long = 72.6 ) INDIA
• Lakshadweep, Suhelipar Atoll ( Lat = 10.07 ) ( Long = 72.25 ) INDIA
• Goa ( Lat = 15.48 ) ( Long = 73.8 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Trivandrum ( Lat = 8.462309 ) ( Long = 76.911079 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Kanniyakumari ( Lat = 8.064918 ) ( Long = 77.538589 ) INDIA
• Maharashtra, Bassein creek-coastal system ( Lat = 19.370001 ) ( Long = 72.720001 ) INDIA (Record date = 1985-1986 )
• Maharashtra, Mumbai Harbour-Thane creek system ( Lat = 19.070000 ) ( Long = 72.970001 ) INDIA (Record date = 1985-1986 )
• Maharashtra, Thane Creek ( Lat = 19.180000 ) ( Long = 72.980003 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Alleppey ( Lat = 9.507646 ) ( Long = 76.306915 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Neendakara ( Lat = 8.943622 ) ( Long = 76.534798 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Vedaranyam ( Lat = 10.27 ) ( Long = 79.39 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2007-03/2010 )
• Tamil Nadu, Vedaranyam ( Lat = 10.82 ) ( Long = 79.88 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2007-03/2010 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • (2002) Lakshadweep Islands biodiversity strategy and action plan (Version: 3)
  • Rao, KK; Sivadas, P; Narayanan, B; Jayalakshmy, KV and Krishnan Kutty, M (1987) Distribution of foraminifera in the lagoons of certain islands of the Lakshadweep Archipelago, Arabian Sea Indian Journal of Marine Sciences Publications and Information Directorate, CSIR, New Delhi 16(3) 161-178 Available at - NIO, RC, Kochi
  • Setty, MGAP; Birajdar, SM and Nigam, R (1984) Intertidal Foraminifera from Miramar-Caranzalem shoreline, Goa Indian Journal of Marine Sciences 13 49-51 Available at - NIO, RC Kochi
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org
  • Mathew, A and Govindan, K (1995) Macrobenthos in the nearshore coastal system of Bombay Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, India (B: Biological Sciences) National Academy of Sciences, India 65 (IV) 411-430 Available at - http://hdl.handle.net/2264/2286
  • Setty, MGAP (1982) Pollution effects monitoring with foraminifera as indices in the Thana creek, Bombay area. International Journal of Environmental Studies Gordon and Breach science publishers, Inc. 18(3&4) 205-209 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00207238208709947
  • Robin, RS; Srinivasan, M and Chandrasekar, K (2009) Distribution of Zooplankton from Arabian Sea, along Southern Kerala (Southwest Coast of India) During the Cruise Current Research Journal of Biological Sciences Maxwell Scientific Organization 1(3) 155-159 Available at - http://maxwellsci.com/print/crjbs/%283%29155-159.pdf
  • Manikannan, R; Asokan, S and Ali, AHMS (2011) Studies on species composition of plankton in the great Vedaranyam swamp of the Point Calimere wildlife sanctuary, Tamil Nadu, India World Journal of Fish and Marine Sciences IDOSI 3(4) 283-289 Available at - http://www.idosi.org/wjfms/wjfms3(4)11/4.pdf


Back to Search