Epiplocylis undella   (Ostenfeld & Schmidt) Jorgensen,  1927 ; Jyothibabu et al., 2006
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Ciliophora
Class: Spirotrichea
Order:Tintinnida
Family:Epiplocylididae

Synonym
•Epiplocyclis undella (Ostenfeld & Schmidt, 1901)
(Misspelling)

Description

Biogeography
• Kerala, Kochi ( Lat = 10.16 ) ( Long = 76.41 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Kochi Backwaters ( Lat = 9.946194 ) ( Long = 76.263489 ) INDIA
• Andaman Sea ( Lat = 10.000000 ) ( Long = 94.000000 ) INDIA (Record date = 03/2001 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Jyothibabu, R; Madhu, NV; Jayalakshmi, KV; Balachandran, KK; Shiyas, CA; Martin, GD and Nair, KKC (2006) Impact of freshwater influx on microzooplankton mediated food web in a tropical estuary (Cochin backwaters - India) Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science Elsevier 69(3-4) 505-518 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ecss.2006.05.013
  • Madhu, NV; Jyothibabu, R; Balachandran, KK; Honey, UK; Martin , GD; Vijay , JG; Shiyas, CA; Gupta , GVM and Achuthankutty, CT (2007) Monsoonal impact on planktonic standing stock and abundance in a tropical estuary (Cochin backwaters - India) Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science Elsevier 73 54-64 Available at - http://drs.nio.org/drs/bitstream/2264/611/1/Estuar_Coast_Shelf_Sci_73_54.pdf
  • Jyothibabu, R; Madhu, NV; Maheswaran, PA; Nair, KKC; Venugopal, P and Balasubramanian, T (2003) Dominance of dinoflagellates in micro-zooplankton community in the oceanic regions of the Bay of Bengal and the Andaman Sea Current Science Indian Academy of Sciences 84(9) 1247-1253 Available at - http://drs.nio.org/drs/handle/2264/294
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search