Elphidium macellum   (Fichtel & Moll,  1798); Vedantam et al., 1970
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Foraminifera
Class: Polythalamea
Order:Rotaliida
Family:Elphidiidae

Synonyms
•Elphidium sculpturatum Cushman, 1936
•Nautilus macellum Fichtel & Moll, 1798
•Nautilus macellus Fichtel & Moll, 1798
•Nautilus macellus var. beta Fichtel & Moll, 1798
•Nautilus strigilatus Fichtel & Moll, 1798
•Nautilus strigilatus var. alpha Fichtel & Moll, 1798
•Nautilus strigilatus var. beta Fichtel & Moll, 1798

Description

Biogeography
• Andhra Pradesh, Off Pentakota ( Lat = 17.291128 ) ( Long = 82.616547 ) INDIA (Record date = 22/04/1953 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Vedantam, D and Rao, MS (1970) Recent foraminifera from off Pentakota, east coast of India Micropaleontology The Micropaleontology Project, Inc. 16(3) 325-344 Available at - http://www.jstor.org/stable/1485080
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search