Elphidium hispidulum   Cushman,  1936; Jayalakshmy et al., 2001
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Foraminifera
Class: Polythalamea
Order:Rotaliida
Family:Elphidiidae

Synonym
•Parrellina hispidula (Cushman, 1936)

Description

Biogeography
• Andhra Pradesh, Off Pentakota ( Lat = 17.291128 ) ( Long = 82.616547 ) INDIA (Record date = 22/04/1953 )
• Orissa, Chilika Lake ( Lat = 19.41 ) ( Long = 85.1 ) INDIA (Record date = 11/1997, 03/1998, 05/1998 )
• Orissa, Chilika Lake ( Lat = 19.9 ) ( Long = 85.63 ) INDIA (Record date = 11/1997, 03/1998, 05/1998 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • Vedantam, D and Rao, MS (1970) Recent foraminifera from off Pentakota, east coast of India Micropaleontology The Micropaleontology Project, Inc. 16(3) 325-344 Available at - http://www.jstor.org/stable/1485080
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org


Back to Search