Elphidium crispum   (Linnaeus,  1758); Rao et al., 1987
Taxonomy
Kingdom:Chromista
Phylum:Foraminifera
Class: Polythalamea
Order:Rotaliida
Family:Elphidiidae

Synonyms
•Polystomella crispa Lamarck, 1822
•Nautilus crispus Linnaeus, 1758

Description

Biogeography
• Lakshadweep, Suhelipar Atoll ( Lat = 10.07 ) ( Long = 72.25 ) INDIA
• Goa ( Lat = 15.48 ) ( Long = 73.8 ) INDIA
• Andhra Pradesh, Gangavaram ( Lat = 17.7 ) ( Long = 83.25 ) INDIA
• Andhra Pradesh, Yarada ( Lat = 17.65 ) ( Long = 83.27 ) INDIA
• Palk Bay, Off Rameswaram ( Lat = 9.16 ) ( Long = 79.32 ) INDIA
• Tamil Nadu, Palk Strait ( Lat = 9.470555 ) ( Long = 79.310646 ) INDIA
• Andhra Pradesh, Off Visakhapatnam Coast ( Lat = 17.636824 ) ( Long = 83.279800 ) INDIA
• Maharashtra, Mahim Creek ( Lat = 19.03 ) ( Long = 72.82 ) INDIA (Record date = 11/1979-12/1980 )
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands ( Lat = 12.498258 ) ( Long = 92.647247 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Alleppey ( Lat = 9.507646 ) ( Long = 76.306915 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Kayamkulam ( Lat = 12.089765 ) ( Long = 75.170341 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Kochi ( Lat = 9.946533 ) ( Long = 76.264000 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Paravur ( Lat = 8.799707 ) ( Long = 76.648949 ) INDIA
• Kerala, Veli ( Lat = 8.503091 ) ( Long = 76.887024 ) INDIA
• Andhra Pradesh, Off Pentakota ( Lat = 17.291128 ) ( Long = 82.616547 ) INDIA (Record date = 22/04/1953 )
• Orissa, Chilika Lake ( Lat = 19.41 ) ( Long = 85.1 ) INDIA (Record date = 03/1998, 05/1998 )
• Orissa, Chilika Lake ( Lat = 19.9 ) ( Long = 85.63 ) INDIA (Record date = 03/1998, 05/1998 )
• Gujarat, Kharo Creek ( Lat = 22.87103 ) ( Long = 68.9254760 ) INDIA (Record date = 12/1994 ) ( Depth = 4-13.5 mts)
• Tamil Nadu, Vedaranyam ( Lat = 10.27 ) ( Long = 79.39 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2007-03/2010 )
• Tamil Nadu, Vedaranyam ( Lat = 10.82 ) ( Long = 79.88 ) INDIA (Record date = 10/2007-03/2010 )

Economic Importance and Threats

Ecology

Name :
Email ID :
Institution :
Subject / Section :
Message :
 
Not readable? Change text.


 


Literature Source(s)
  • (2002) Lakshadweep Islands biodiversity strategy and action plan (Version: 3)
  • Rao, KK; Sivadas, P; Narayanan, B; Jayalakshmy, KV and Krishnan Kutty, M (1987) Distribution of foraminifera in the lagoons of certain islands of the Lakshadweep Archipelago, Arabian Sea Indian Journal of Marine Sciences Publications and Information Directorate, CSIR, New Delhi 16(3) 161-178 Available at - NIO, RC, Kochi
  • Saad, MAH (1984) Proceedings of the Symposium on Coral Reef environment of the Red Sea King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia 1-681 Available at - NIO, RC Kochi
  • Setty, MGAP; Birajdar, SM and Nigam, R (1984) Intertidal Foraminifera from Miramar-Caranzalem shoreline, Goa Indian Journal of Marine Sciences 13 49-51 Available at - NIO, RC Kochi
  • Kaladhar, R; Kamalakaram, S; Varma, KU and Rao, VB (1990) Recent Foraminifera from nearshore shelf, south of Visakhapatnam, east coast of India Indian Journal of Marine Sciences 19 71-73 Available at - NIO, RC Kochi
  • Kumar, V and Manivannan, V (2001) Benthic foraminiferal responses to bottom water charecteristics in the Palk Bay, off Rameswaram, southeast coast of India Indian Journal of Marine Sciences 30 173-179 Available at - NIO, RC Kochi
  • Society for the Management of European Biodiversity Data (2009) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) Available at - http://www.marinespecies.org
  • Rao, MS; Vedantam, D and Rao, JN (1979) Distribution and ecology of benthonic foraminifera in the sediments of the Visakhapatnam shelf, east coast of India Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology Elsevier 27 349-369 Available at - http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/0031-0182(79)90107-X
  • Varshney, PK and Govindan, K (1995) Macrobenthos off Mahim (Bombay), west coast of India in relation to coastal pollution and aquaculture Journal of Indian Fisheries Association Indian Fisheries Association 25 47-56 Available at - http://hdl.handle.net/2264/395
  • Hussain, SM; Krishnamurthy, R; Gandhi, SM; Ilayaraja, K; Ganesan, P and Mohan, SP (2006) Micropalaeontological investigations on tsunamigenic sediments of Andaman Islands Current Science Current Science Association and Indian Academy of Sciences 91(12) 1655-1667 Available at - http://www.iisc.ernet.in/currsci/dec252006/1655.pdf
  • Robin, RS; Srinivasan, M and Chandrasekar, K (2009) Distribution of Zooplankton from Arabian Sea, along Southern Kerala (Southwest Coast of India) During the Cruise Current Research Journal of Biological Sciences Maxwell Scientific Organization 1(3) 155-159 Available at - http://maxwellsci.com/print/crjbs/%283%29155-159.pdf
  • Vedantam, D and Rao, MS (1970) Recent foraminifera from off Pentakota, east coast of India Micropaleontology The Micropaleontology Project, Inc. 16(3) 325-344 Available at - http://www.jstor.org/stable/1485080
  • Manikannan, R; Asokan, S and Ali, AHMS (2011) Studies on species composition of plankton in the great Vedaranyam swamp of the Point Calimere wildlife sanctuary, Tamil Nadu, India World Journal of Fish and Marine Sciences IDOSI 3(4) 283-289 Available at - http://www.idosi.org/wjfms/wjfms3(4)11/4.pdf


Back to Search